Complete Story
[…] For claims arising on or after July 1, 2020, H.B. 81 now permits a five-year continuing jurisdiction period to commence from the last payment of compensation or the last rendering (providing) of medical services. This should serve to hasten the beginning of that five-year time period since payment for medical services usually occurs after those services are rendered.  

The third major change set forth by H.B. 81 effectively legislates a “proximate cause” standard to Section 4123.56 as it relates to the awarding of temporary total benefits or wage loss compensation, while expressly setting forth the “intent of the general assembly to supersede any previous judicial decision that applied the doctrine of voluntary abandonment to a claim brought under this section.” For claims pending or arising after September 15, 2020, “an employee who is unable to work or who suffers a wage loss as the direct result of an impairment arising from an injury ... is entitled to receive compensation under this section ...” (emphasis added).